Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Sat Mar 25, 2017 12:38 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:48 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:11 pm
Posts: 6
Hello,

When I try to run LastMaker, it opens PowerSHAPE instead. I concluded that, with a single exe,
there must be multiple suffixes in the shortcut properties, which turned out to be right, and as it turns out,
it's exactly Last Maker that lacks one, which would make sense why I can't launch it. I can't recall removing it though. :?

Shoe Maker -- ".../DelcamLauncher.exe" -dc3d"
Shoe Style -- ".../DelcamLauncher.exe" -dcshst"
Sole Engineer -- ".../DelcamLauncher.exe" -shoe"
Last Maker -- ".../DelcamLauncher.exe" "

Could someone tell me necessary suffix to run LastMaker?
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:10 am 
Offline
DELCAM Staff
DELCAM Staff

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 9:08 am
Posts: 1
Hi,

Could you provide the full shortcut target that you are using to launch LastMaker rather than the last few characters.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 11:36 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:11 pm
Posts: 6
iburgess wrote:
Hi,

Could you provide the full shortcut target that you are using to launch LastMaker rather than the last few characters.


Thanks for the response!
Sure, is it because the suffix depends on what version I'm running?
Target: "W:\Program Files\Delcam\ShoeMaker14107\sys\exec64\PS-LastMaker\DelcamLauncher.exe"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:23 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:11 pm
Posts: 6
iburgess wrote:
Hi,

Could you provide the full shortcut target that you are using to launch LastMaker rather than the last few characters.

What the heck? I responded to this post, but my response is nowhere to be seen!

So, yes, sure, I can do that, but why is the full path relevant to the issue? Is it because it says the version number?
SHORTCUT TARGET wrote:
Target: "W:\Program Files\Delcam\ShoeMaker14107\sys\exec64\PS-LastMaker\DelcamLauncher.exe"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:23 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Staff
DELCAM Staff
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 3:55 pm
Posts: 1463
Location: Birmingham UK
The path is relevant because it tells me you are launching a derivative of PowerSHAPE not LastMaker.

Actually what you're launching is PowerSHAPE for LastMaker which isn't actually LastMaker itself.

If you have LastMaker installed on your computer it should show in your 'All Programs' listing in the Windows Start Menu, alternatively, look in the location where you install programs.

I'm guessing this will be on your W drive based on your previous target path.

If LastMaker is installed on you computer it will be in program files->delcam

My launch exe for LastMaker is: "C:\Program *****


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 2:51 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:11 pm
Posts: 6
Lloyd wrote:
The path is relevant because it tells me you are launching a derivative of PowerSHAPE not LastMaker.

Actually what you're launching is PowerSHAPE for LastMaker which isn't actually LastMaker itself.

If you have LastMaker installed on your computer it should show in your 'All Programs' listing in the Windows Start Menu, alternatively, look in the location where you install programs.

I'm guessing this will be on your W drive based on your previous target path.

If LastMaker is installed on you computer it will be in program files->delcam

My launch exe for LastMaker is: "C:\Program *****


Even if I run LastMaker from the start menu (which I do have there), it will open PowerSHAPE instead.
Probably because that shortcut lacks any suffixes too.

Could you please see if you have any necessary suffix in the properties for your shortcut for your version of LastMaker?
Or are you saying that the suffix (or lack thereof) couldn't be the problem?

Thanks for the response and help so far!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2014 1:49 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:11 pm
Posts: 6
I've replied to this thread more than 24 hours ago, yet it still hasn't been posted.
Is there such high traffic on this forum that moderators can't keep up with approving posts?!
I have a very simple problem that could have been solved by someone telling me
the suffix included in the shortcut for their LastMaker (2014) on their desktop,
but instead I've wasted 5 days waiting for anyone to help with no success.

This is extremely frustrating, shameful, and untenable!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 7:58 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
All of the moderators have other full-time jobs, so there is occasionally a delay in posts being released. Sorry for any inconvenience.

Have you tried asking your local support team?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:44 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:50 am
Posts: 2
There are 2 versions of LastMaker –

1. Delcam Crispin LastMaker :
This is a standalone product that is there in the market for many years and it has nothing to do with PowerSHAPE at all. This is probably the product that you are trying to run.

2. Delcam Crispin LastMaker Pro:
This product currently is a bundle of LastMaker(mentioned in 1 above) + PowerSHAPE Pro but sold together.
This PowerSHAPE is just the usual PowerSHAPE. It has nothing special about Lastmaking in it. People are expected to use general surface modelling from PowerSHAPE. It does not have any special command line argument to PowerSHAPE executable for this.

I suppose you are missing '1' and that is the fundamental problem.
Can you download it from customers downloads area?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:57 pm 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:11 pm
Posts: 6
nvk wrote:
There are 2 versions of LastMaker –

1. Delcam Crispin LastMaker :
This is a standalone product that is there in the market for many years and it has nothing to do with PowerSHAPE at all. This is probably the product that you are trying to run.

2. Delcam Crispin LastMaker Pro:
This product currently is a bundle of LastMaker(mentioned in 1 above) + PowerSHAPE Pro but sold together.
This PowerSHAPE is just the usual PowerSHAPE. It has nothing special about Lastmaking in it. People are expected to use general surface modelling from PowerSHAPE. It does not have any special command line argument to PowerSHAPE executable for this.

I suppose you are missing '1' and that is the fundamental problem.
Can you download it from customers downloads area?


The shortcut says it's the second one you mentioned.
But when I launch it (using the original shortcut that I got after the installation), it launches PowerSHAPE instead.

Regardless of how many times I re-install it, it doesn't work.
(I tried deleting every trace of it, including the registry.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 5:24 am 
Offline
New User
New User

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:50 am
Posts: 2
The point is being missed.

The LastMaker Pro bundle is only going to give you additional PowerSHAPE for free. But what you need to install is standalone LastMaker product which has its own separate installer (not the installer of Shoemaker/Shoe Style).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: LastMaker shortcut properties?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2014 7:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2631
Location: Birmingham
Castler

As Nilesh says, the problem is that you do not have LastMaker installed. Your best plan is to contact the Delcam partner who sold you the system. They will have access to all of the necessary installers, and will help you sort things out.

Sorry for any inconvenience


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB