Site Logo
Site Logo
 
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:28 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Exporting module to Powermill 8 (Powershape v7) Problem
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 11:56 am 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 13
Location: UK
I've just recently installed Powermill 8.0.09 onto two computers, leaving the older version still installed (v6.0). When using the Module command inside of PowerSHAPE to export something to Powermill it always opens the old version (6.0) rather the new one (8.0.09).

I've checked the registry entries and they look ok. Is there a way to force PowerSHAPE to export to powermill 8.0.09 without unistalling version 6.0?

Thanks
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2422
Location: Birmingham
Why not simply cut and paste?

Start PowerSHAPE, and load your model. Select the items to send to PowerMILL, and hit the Copy icon (or Ctrl C). Open PowerMILL, and Paste.

Having said that, PowerSHAPE should just export straight to the last version of PowerMILL you ran. What happens if PowerMILL is already running?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:34 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 13
Location: UK
JonH wrote:
Why not simply cut and paste?

Start PowerSHAPE, and load your model. Select the items to send to PowerMILL, and hit the Copy icon (or Ctrl C). Open PowerMILL, and Paste.


Thats what's been done at the moment as a workaround. I know it doesn't take much effort, but the guys using these things everyday aren't overly keen on copying/pasting everytime.

JonH wrote:
Having said that, PowerSHAPE should just export straight to the last version of PowerMILL you ran. What happens if PowerMILL is already running?


It completely ignores it and loads up v6.0 anyways. :?

Edit: Just out of curiosity, do you think uninstalling v6 of Powermill would force PowerSHAPE to open v8.0.09 instead? I'd prefer to leave it on, but not if it'll definately fix the problem.

Thanks
Alex


Last edited by alex88 on Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:37 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA
Are they all on the same drive? :?

_________________
-Curt
Our setup = XP Pro 32bit SP2; AMD Opteron (x2) 2.41GHz, 4 GB RAM (32bit only sees 3); 80GB hard drive NTFS; NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT/GTO

We use PowerSHAPE Pro, PowerMill Pro 3 axis, Toolmaker, and Exchange.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:41 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 13
Location: UK
Central Coast Tooling wrote:
Are they all on the same drive? :?


Yeah, all versions of PowerSHAPE and powermill are stored under C:\Program Files\Delcam


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:42 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA
A stab in the dark...perhaps it's because you jumped from 6 to 8 :?:

_________________
-Curt
Our setup = XP Pro 32bit SP2; AMD Opteron (x2) 2.41GHz, 4 GB RAM (32bit only sees 3); 80GB hard drive NTFS; NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT/GTO

We use PowerSHAPE Pro, PowerMill Pro 3 axis, Toolmaker, and Exchange.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:20 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:43 pm
Posts: 656
Location: Milwaukee, WI
JonH wrote:
Why not simply cut and paste?

Start PowerSHAPE, and load your model. Select the items to send to PowerMILL, and hit the Copy icon (or Ctrl C). Open PowerMILL, and Paste.

Having said that, PowerSHAPE should just export straight to the last version of PowerMILL you ran. What happens if PowerMILL is already running?


Usually if you already have PowerMILL open that being version 8. It will send to that open version.

While I have your attension Jon... I have a question about what you said, "Why not simply cut and paste?". When doing that, how do I also get my current work plane to copy and paste as well? It seems everytime I do it that way, it sets the current work plane that I exported from in PowerSHAPE to WORLD in PowerMILL. I ususlly do this when running multiple sessions of PowerMILL and I have a need to send to the second one. However when I revisit that project later and it is now the first session open and I use the send feature in PowerShape. The model entities are out of align by the difference of what my currnert work plane is to that of WORLD. Is there a way around this dillema using the copy/paste method?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 7:43 pm 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 2940
Location: Romulus, MI
Dwayne,
I to prefer the old way of using the module in PowerSHAPE to send files to pmill
we would not need to cut/paste if we could just get a pop up window to ask what session to send file to when there are more than one open.

in the real world most users are going to have more than one session of pmill open at a time ( heck most days i have 3-4 different projects open in PowerSHAPE as it is).

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:27 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 9:25 am
Posts: 651
Location: Portsmouth, England
duwayne wrote:

Is there a way around this dillema using the copy/paste method?



PowerSHAPE > Activate WORLD workplane then copy item(s)

Pmill > DEACTIVATE all workplanes then paste item(s)

Bit of a pain but works none the less :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:52 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA
duwayne wrote:
While I have your attension Jon... I have a question about what you said, "Why not simply cut and paste?". When doing that, how do I also get my current work plane to copy and paste as well? It seems everytime I do it that way, it sets the current work plane that I exported from in PowerSHAPE to WORLD in PowerMILL. I ususlly do this when running multiple sessions of PowerMILL and I have a need to send to the second one. However when I revisit that project later and it is now the first session open and I use the send feature in PowerSHAPE. The model entities are out of align by the difference of what my currnert work plane is to that of WORLD. Is there a way around this dillema using the copy/paste method?


This also works (a pain); you can export as a dgk with the workplane you want to use active, then import the model into any pmill session that's open.

_________________
-Curt
Our setup = XP Pro 32bit SP2; AMD Opteron (x2) 2.41GHz, 4 GB RAM (32bit only sees 3); 80GB hard drive NTFS; NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT/GTO

We use PowerSHAPE Pro, PowerMill Pro 3 axis, Toolmaker, and Exchange.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:49 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2422
Location: Birmingham
You say you have checked the registry entries -

What is -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Delcam->Exec->PowerMILL->CurrentVersion

set to?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 10:50 am 
Offline
Community Moderator
Community Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 4:51 pm
Posts: 2940
Location: Romulus, MI
both of the above are just work around's (not a bad thing but still a work around)
it seems to me that the module option with the ability to pick the session to send it to would be the best way to handle it.

my 2 cents

_________________
Thanks
Bruce Green

never did nothing, try always did
if i have caused you hard feelings it was not intended..but my intent is to get the most from whatever i do. :)
to all that have helped me get to where i am THANKS FOR THE KNOWLEDGE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 3:21 pm 
Offline
DELCAM User
DELCAM User

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 10:45 am
Posts: 13
Location: UK
JonH wrote:
You say you have checked the registry entries -

What is -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->Delcam->Exec->PowerMILL->CurrentVersion

set to?


8.0.09 on both machines


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 6:24 pm 
Offline
DELCAM Guru
DELCAM Guru

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:39 am
Posts: 396
Location: California, USA
a1moldmaker wrote:
both of the above are just work around's (not a bad thing but still a work around)
it seems to me that the module option with the ability to pick the session to send it to would be the best way to handle it.

my 2 cents


Agreed.

_________________
-Curt
Our setup = XP Pro 32bit SP2; AMD Opteron (x2) 2.41GHz, 4 GB RAM (32bit only sees 3); 80GB hard drive NTFS; NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT/GTO

We use PowerSHAPE Pro, PowerMill Pro 3 axis, Toolmaker, and Exchange.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2008 7:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 9:44 am
Posts: 2422
Location: Birmingham
I will pass this matter to development for their attention.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB